Avigation Easements
[…] Those easements usually do not interfere with development of the property or cause a reduction in value of the property. By way of contrast, easements that cross the middle of the property or cover the entire property may cause serious reductions in value, or cause the property to have little or no value.

2. Condemnation of Avigation Easements and other Methods of Acquisition.

California law expressly authorizes a government agency operating an airport to condemn avigation easements. California Public Utilities Code section 21652 states in relevant part as follows:

"(a) Any person authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain for airport purposes may acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease, condemnation, or otherwise: . . . (2) Airspace or an easement in such airspace above the surface of property where necessary to permit imposition upon such property of excessive noise, vibration, discomfort, inconvenience, interference with use and enjoyment, and any consequent reduction in market value, due to the operation of aircraft to and from the airport."

Condemnation is a legal proceeding whereby a homeowner is forced to sell his property, or a portion thereof. A real estate appraiser is hired to determined the value of the property interest being taken, and the court determines the value in the event the parties cannot agree.