May 9, 2002
[…] For example, Section 2(C) declares that "[b]y repealing Measure W, this Initiative reinstates the Orange County /El Toro Economic Stimulus Initiative (Measure A) which designated MCAS, El Toro for aviation and compatible uses in the Orange County General Plan." The first paragraph of Section 3 likewise declares that "[b]y repeal of Measure W, the designation of MCAS, El Toro for a commercial airport and other provisions of the Orange County/Economic Stimulus Initiative (Measure A) will be restored to the Orange County General Plan . . . ."

These declarations are wrong. Government Code Section 9607 specifies that "[n]o statute or part of a statute, repealed by another statute, is revived by the repeal of the repealing statute without express words reviving such repealed statute or part of a statute." Thus, since Measure W explicitly repealed Measure A, under Section 9607 Measure A can be revived only with "express words" reviving its terms.