Barbara E. Lichman, Ph.D. (California State Bar No. 138469)
[…] A true and correct copy of the request is attached hereto as Exhibit "B".

(d) Petitioners have complied with Public Resources Code § 21167.7 and Code of Civil Procedure § 388 by serving a copy of this Petition on the Attorney General of the State of California. A true and correct copy of the proof of service on the Attorney General is attached hereto as Exhibit "C".

VI.

STATUTORY BASIS FOR THE ACTION

18. Public Resources Code § 21168 provides that suits alleging noncompliance with CEQA shall proceed in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure § 1094.5 if "by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency." Under § 21168, actions taken by public agencies must be "supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record."