October 22, 2001
[…] Page 14. Accordingly, the analysis evaluated the "potential impact on air traffic of the proposed airport . . . as a public use airport." Page 14. The analysis explicitly concluded, "overall system efficiency in Southern California will be affected." Page 15.
In particular, the analysis reports the following conclusions:
Applicable Federal Requirements
Federal law and the applicable FAA Order appear to compel significant consequences as a result of these conclusions in the Airspace Determination.
First, 49 U.S.C. Section 47118(c) specifies that the Secretary of Transportation may make federal financial grants for the civilian aviation reuse of former military airports, only if the proposed airport would "enhance airport and air traffic control system capacity in major metropolitan areas or reduce current and projected flight delays." The conclusions quoted above from the Airspace Determination appear, given this statutory language, to clearly prevent the Secretary from making any further financial grants or providing financial assistance of any sort to the County for purposes of planning or development of El Toro.